Electric Vehicle Sales and Market Share (US – Updated Monthly)

April 26, 2022

Q3 2022 Update: Sales and market share numbers are in. See the latest U.S. EV market share numbers below.

As electric cars, trucks and SUVs enter the mainstream, the tug-of-war between EV startups and legacy giants is heating up. Will Tesla hold its lead, or will Ford, General Motors and the rest catch up? Bookmark this page for the latest quarterly and monthly sales and market share updates for electric vehicles in the United States.

Thinking of going electric? These are the best EVs available for under $50,000. Hauling a family around? Check out the best EVs for families.

Q3 2022 Electric Vehicle Market Share and Sales

As automaker stats trickle in, here are some notable numbers announced so far:

  • Automotive News estimates that Tesla’s US sales totaled 114,000 in Q3 2022.
  • In Q3 2022, Tesla’s EV market share dropped from 66% last quarter to 60%.
  • Fully-electric vehicles had 5.5% market share in Q3 2022. This is down slightly from 5.6% in Q2 2022, but up from 3.1% one year prior.
  • Ford EV sales in September increased by 197.3% over the same month last year.
  • Hyundai and Kia are suffering through supply chain issues, leading to lower deliveries of the IONIQ 5 and EV6. Sales were down 45% in Q3 2022 compared to the previous quarter.

In the third quarter of 2022, fully-electric vehicles (BEVs) held steady at 5.5% of new sales market share in the United States. 187,526 of the estimated 3.4 million new vehicles sold were fully electric.

Q1 2021Q2 2021Q3 2021Q4 2021Q1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022
Battery Electric Vehicles (BEV)2.5%2.7%3.1%4.5%5.3%5.6%5.5%
Electrified (Hybrid + PHEV + BEV)7.8%8.5%10.4%11.5%12.4%12.6%TBD

According to analyses by Automotive News, Tesla sales accounted for 60% of all EVs sold in the US in Q3 of 2022. In Q1 2022, Tesla had a 75% EV market share in America.

AutomakerQ1 2021Q2 2021Q3 2021Q4 2021Q1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022
Tesla69,30076,23075,509115,248129,743130,047114,000 (est.)
Ford6,6146,3615,8808,2856,73415,27318,257
General Motors9,02511,2634,515264577,21715,156
Nissan2,9254,8042,3454,1654,3713,2511,276
Volkswagen Group6,80511,6758,3579,0817,9328,96111,893
Hyundai-Kia2,8294,4015,9215,24615,48017,9799,796
Mercedes-Benz0004432,0911,9592,717
BMW3405114261991,1711,0824,337
Stellantis0000000
Volvo/Polestar4352,1532,4302,9863,0924,5183,510
Rivian0009201,2274,4676,584
Lucid0001254604821,398
TOTAL US EV sales98,832118,233106,562147,799173,561196,788188,924

As the Chevrolet Bolt recall fixes are installed, GM’s EV sales numbers are climbing back in a big way. Hyundai and Kia introduced new EVs in 2021 that have catapulted the Korean brands to the top 5 among electric vehicle sales. Ford’s EV sales are expected to increase dramatically as the Mustang Mach-E is now joined by the production ramp-up of the F-150 Lightning. Ford has already delivered nearly 9,000 F-150 Lightnings.

% EV Market Share in US (Q3 2022 Update)

AutomakerQ1 2021Q2 2021Q3 2021Q4 2021Q1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022
Tesla*70.964.470.072.074.866.160.3
Ford6.85.45.55.64.47.89.7
General Motors9.29.54.20.00.33.78.0
Nissan3.04.12.22.82.51.70.7
Volkswagen Group7.09.98.36.14.64.66.3
Hyundai-Kia2.93.85.53.68.99.15.2
Mercedes-Benz0.00.00.00.31.21.01.4
Mazda0.00.00.00.10.10.10.0
BMW0.70.80.90.60.70.52.3
Stellantis0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Jaguar0.30.30.20.10.10.1n/a
Rivian0.00.00.00.40.72.33.5
Lucid0.00.00.00.40.30.20.7
Volvo/Polestar0.41.82.32.01.92.31.9

2021 Electric Vehicle Market Share and Sales

As 2021 came to a close, the worsening chip shortage dominated automotive headlines. Inventory was slim to none, and dealer markups were complicating the market for buyers. By year’s end, plug-in vehicles (fully battery-electric and plug-in hybrids) claimed 4.8% market share in the United States. Battery-electric vehicles were 3.4% of all new car sales in the US in 2021. In Q4 of 2021, that figure reached 4.5%.

Electrified vehicles (EVs, plug-in hybrids, and hybrids) were 10.9% of 2021 new vehicle sales. Notably, this was months prior to the record gas prices of early 2022.

In total, 471,426 fully-electric vehicles were sold to American car buyers in 2021. The total represents a 83% increase in fully-electric vehicle sales since 2020.

2021 electric vehicle sales trends

Electrified powertrains continue to see rapid growth. By the fourth quarter of 2021, electrified vehicles made up 11.5% of new light-duty vehicle sales.

2021 vehicle sales by powertrain

Q2 2022: Tesla Loses Market Share, But Continues to Dominate Sales

As the chip crisis continues, legacy automakers have been hit the hardest. Tesla’s vertically-integrated manufacturing and supply chain strategy has proven to be a major strength. Despite numerous new entrants into the electric vehicle market, Tesla retains a 66% market share among fully-electric sales in the United States. That’s a 9% drop since last quarter, but Tesla remains far ahead. Tesla market share is expected to continue to drop with more competition, but sales will rise.

Check back for the latest data once Q2 2022 numbers are released. Additional data and insights will be added to this ‘living’ page.

Get the most when you sell your car.

Compare and choose multiple offers in minutes:

COVERAGE YOU CAN TRUST

CarEdge Extended Warranty

Peace of mind without the markup.
Flexible terms & pricing.
Coverage details

 

Discover the right insurance for you

Compare different providers with no spam phone calls:

Call us 855.786.1144

M-F: 8AM – 9PM EST
Sat: 10AM – 6PM EST

Save more with CarEdge+

CarEdge+ Membership pays for itself for all things auto.

Unlimited access to CarEdge car buying tools, our team of Auto Experts, savings on maintenance, and repairs, and more.

Join CarEdge+
Learn More

Join CarEdge for Free

Get instant access to members-only resources.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Consultations

$50 per 15-minute live session

Chat with a CarEdge Auto Expert to make sure you’re negotiating a fair deal.

  • Connect live on video or call.
  • Get live advice on any part of the buying process.
  • Ask us anything about your journey.

CarEdge Coach

$99 one-time

Partner with a dedicated coach to help you save thousands on your car deal.

  • Your coach will guide and assist through your journey.
  • Access to all premium resources, like Deal School 3.0, email templates and market pricing!
  • Learn how to buy a car with leverage and confidence.

CarEdge Concierge

$999 one-time

A dedicated concierge to handle all aspects of your car deal for you.

  • Concierge handles all communication with the dealer.
  • We negotiate the selling price, trade in, financing, warranties and insurance.
  • We listen, do the leg work and secure your deal.

Auto insights. Right in your inbox.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Get the latest trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Related articles

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share This