New Car Inventory Levels 2022 (Updated Monthly)

January 12, 2022
🚘 Search inventory in your area

After nearly two years of record low inventory, automakers are finally bringing more cars to the U.S. market. New car inventory is rising as 2022 comes to a close. Inventory remains below historical norms, but we’re seeing substantial improvements that should make many models more negotiable as year-end car sales arrive in December 2022.

Car dealers and automakers are evolving their business models to encourage customers to factory order their vehicles. This means less inventory on the ground when a customer comes to the dealership, and more cars built to order from the automaker. How is this (plus myriad other factors) impacting new car inventory levels in December 2022? We have that data below.

Get the most when you sell your car.

Compare and choose multiple offers in minutes:

👉 Bookmark this page. Just like we did last year, each month we’ll update this URL with the latest new car inventory data. To view previous months data see below:

You can access all of the data here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1sDB4ybm8F6VQotMS-HyjWv9n5IdQjTF6mbw8RwbbYXo/edit?usp=sharing

Here are important definitions that will help you understand and interpret the data:

  • Days supply: Number of days needed to sell all vehicles in inventory, based on the previous month’s daily selling rate
  • Inventory: Unit count of vehicles on hand at dealerships, factory lots, ports of entry and in transit on a specific date

Within each of the tables you can click on the vehicle name to see available inventory in your area.

Let’s dive in!

10 new cars with the most inventory in December 2022

Let’s kick things off with the 10 new cars that are most “in stock” right now.

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)
Ford F Series164100149700
Toyota truck8940092800
Ford Explorer3660034600
Toyota Car3390033100
Ford Escape3200028200
Hyundai Truck2930024500
Ford Transit2130022700
Ford Bronco Sport1900016500
Kia Truck1700014400
Honda CR-V1420014600

In December, Ford and Honda saw a large increase in inventory. From the Bronco to the best-selling F-150 and the Mustang, Ford inventory is looking great. Toyota inventory held steady, with slight increases. Honda cars have more availability in December.

Vehicles with more inventory have the highest chance of being negotiable.

10 new cars with the least inventory right now

On the other end of the spectrum are the new cars with the fewest available units of inventory right now. Do not expect to be able to negotiate on these vehicles because they are in such short supply.

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)
Volvo 90 Series300200
Volvo 60 Series700300
Volvo C40700400
Acura TLX10001200
Ford EcoSport17002200
Acura RDX1800400
Genesis Car20002000
Mazda Car24001800
Subaru Car24002300
Volvo XC4030001500

The following automakers continue to have very low inventory in December 2022:

  • Volvo
  • Mazda
  • Acura
  • Mazda
  • Subaru
  • Kia and Hyundai (EVs especially)

👉 Be sure to use CarEdge Car Search to find available inventory in your area. One of the biggest benefits of the CarEdge Car Search is that it shows you the market days supply of inventory for the vehicle you are looking at in your area.

 
CarEdge Car Search inventory stats
See your local inventory levels and sales history with the CarEdge Car Search
 

Ford New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)Days Supply on December 1Days Supply on November 1
Mustang1040092008062
Broncho11700122003129
Broncho Sport19000164009458
E-Series Van11000111009278
EcoSport170022005136
Edge1070079004640
Escape32000282009074
Expedition1040098004442
Explorer36600346005657
F-Series1641001497007469
Maverick700095002327
Mustang Mach-E750061005352
Ranger680066007043
Transit21300227005155
Transit Connect280023004933
Total Ford3530002986006457

Lincoln New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)Days Supply on December 1Days Supply November 1
Aviator270025004133
Corsair/MKC620061006861
Nautilus/MKX320021007841
Navigator200015004330
Total Lincoln14100122005844

Acura New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)Days Supply on December 1Days Supply on November 1
Integra260033002933
NSX--87
TLX100012003837
MDX770037004824
RDX1800400427
Total Acura1310086004125

Every EV On Sale in 2022, and How Long You’ll Wait to Drive It Home 👉 Read the full article!

Honda New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)Days Supply December 1Days Supply November 1
Accord17200102003123
Civic1150080002518
CR-V14200146001819
HR-V8000109002238
Odyssey690022004612
Passport640067004648
Pilot11300135003640
Ridgeline670075005851
Total Honda82200736002926

Genesis New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)Days Supply on December 1Days Supply November 1
Genesis car200020003344
Genesis truck400035002929
Total Genesis600055003033

Hyundai New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)Days Supply December 1Days Supply November 1
Hyundai car1060070001511
Hyundai truck29300245001615
Total Hyundai39900315001614

Kia New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)Days Supply December 1Days Supply November 1
Kia car6000700079
Kia truck17000140001210
Total Kia2300019600109

Mazda New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)Days Supply December 1Days Supply November 1
Mazda car240018001714
Mazda truck17200144001817
Mazda N.A.19600162001817

Subaru New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)Days Supply December 1Days Supply November 1
Subaru car24002300810
Subaru truck147001320098
Subaru of America171001550098

Lexus New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)Days Supply on December 1Days Supply on November 1
Lexus car650068003135
Lexus truck14000116002718
Total Lexus20500184002822

Toyota New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)Days Supply December 1Days Supply November 1
Toyota car33900331001917
Toyota truck89400928002121
Total Toyota1233001259002020

Volvo New Car Inventory Levels 2022

Inventory Units (December 2022)Inventory Units (November 2022)Days Supply December 1Days Supply November 1
60 Series7003003211
90 Series3002005936
C4070040085
XC40300015003720
XC60360035002825
XC90380030003629
Total Volvo1210084003324

COVERAGE YOU CAN TRUST

CarEdge Extended Warranty

Peace of mind without the markup.
Flexible terms & pricing.
Coverage details

 

Discover the right insurance for you

Compare different providers with no spam phone calls:

Call us 855.786.1144

M-F: 8AM – 9PM EST
Sat: 10AM – 6PM EST

Save more with CarEdge+

CarEdge+ Membership pays for itself for all things auto.

Unlimited access to CarEdge car buying tools, our team of Auto Experts, savings on maintenance, and repairs, and more.

Join CarEdge+
Learn More

Join CarEdge for Free

Get instant access to members-only resources.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Consultations

$50 per 15-minute live session

Chat with a CarEdge Auto Expert to make sure you’re negotiating a fair deal.

  • Connect live on video or call.
  • Get live advice on any part of the buying process.
  • Ask us anything about your journey.

CarEdge Coach

$99 one-time

Partner with a dedicated coach to help you save thousands on your car deal.

  • Your coach will guide and assist through your journey.
  • Access to all premium resources, like Deal School 3.0, email templates and market pricing!
  • Learn how to buy a car with leverage and confidence.

CarEdge Concierge

$999 one-time

A dedicated concierge to handle all aspects of your car deal for you.

  • Concierge handles all communication with the dealer.
  • We negotiate the selling price, trade in, financing, warranties and insurance.
  • We listen, do the leg work and secure your deal.

Auto insights. Right in your inbox.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Get the latest trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Related articles

2 Comments

  1. Gerald mason

    Hey, I just thought of something you might want to share. I’m tentatively waiting on a new Lexus that “should” arrive mid February. My credit union has great rates now on auto loans. It dawned on me to call them and see if I go ahead and get approved on the amount I may need to borrow, will that lock in this rate and if so, for how long? I’m worried that rates could go up a little soon. They answered that my approval would be good for 60 days at the stated rate at approval.
    SO….. I’m going to go ahead and apply for the loan now to lock in this current rate while waiting for my car to arrive. This might be worth passing along .

    Reply
  2. Curtis

    Do you plan on updating the February numbers? I really enjoyed this info and would love to see you continue to update the numbers monthly if possible?

    Reply

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share This