Electric Vehicle Sales and Market Share (US – Updated Monthly)

What vehicle are you interested in?

Last updated Apr 29, 2024

Q1 2024 Update: Sales and market share numbers are in. See the latest U.S. EV market share numbers below.

As electric cars, trucks and SUVs continue to enter the mainstream in 2024, the tug-of-war between EV startups and legacy giants is heating up. Will Tesla hold its lead, or will Ford, General Motors and the rest catch up? Bookmark this page for the latest quarterly and monthly sales and market share updates for electric vehicles in the United States.

Also: These EVs have the most and least inventory this month

Q1 2024 Electric Vehicle Market Share and Sales (U.S.)

As automaker stats trickle in, here are some notable numbers announced so far:

  • Fully-electric vehicles (BEVs) had 7.3% market share in Q1 2024. This is the first quarterly decline since Q2 2020.
  • Sales in Q1 2024 rose 2.6% year-over-year, but fell 15.2% compared to Q4 2023.
  • Kelley Blue Book estimates that Tesla‘s US sales totaled 140,187 in Q1 2024. This is down 13% from a year earlier.
  • Tesla’s share of the EV market held steady at 52%, but is down significantly from 60% in Q1 2023, and down from 79% market share in 2020.
  • Ford sold nearly 20,233 electric vehicles in Q1 2024, an 86% increase YoY. General Motors sold 16,169 fully-electric vehicles in the quarter.
  • Hyundai Motor Company and Kia have caught up to Ford, selling 22,936 EVs across the Hyundai, Kia, and Genesis brands.

In the first quarter of 2024, fully-electric vehicles (BEVs) declined to 7.3% of new sales market share in the United States. Of the nearly 3.8 million light-duty vehicles sold in America in Q4, 268,909 were fully-electric, according to data from Kelley Blue Book.

EV sales in Q1 2024 increased just 2.6% year-over-year, but fell 15% from the last quarter of 2023.

Take a look at thegrowth in EV market share from 2022 through 2024:

Q1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023Q3 2023Q4 2023Q1 2024
Battery Electric Vehicles (BEV)5.3%5.6%6.1%6.5%7.3%7.2%7.9%8.1%7.3%
Electrified (Hybrid + PHEV + BEV)12.4%12.6%12.1%13.0%14.5%16.0%17.7%16.0%TBD

According to analyses by Cox Automotive, Tesla sales accounted for 55% of all EVs sold in the US in 2023, down from 62% in 2022. At the start of the year in Q1 2022, Tesla had a 75% EV market share in America. In Q1 2024, Tesla is down to 52% of EV market share in America.

AutomakerQ1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023Q3 2023Q4 2023Q1 2024
Tesla129,743130,047114,000131,574161,630175,262156,621161,375140,187
Ford-Lincoln6,73415,27318,25720,33910,86614,84320,96225,93720,223
General Motors4577,21715,15616,15020,67015,65220,05719,46916,169
Nissan-Infiniti4,3713,2511,2763,3085,2144,2156,0745,1135,284
Volkswagen Group7,9328,96111,89315,19315,72313,97720,29520,40313,806
Hyundai-Kia-Genesis15,48017,9799,7969,64114,34621,69630,75725,44722,936
Subaru0009191,3591,6132,7913,1091,147
Toyota-Lexus002409851,8402,8934,2215,7183,500
Mercedes-Benz2,0911,9592,7175,6565,0539,02910,42310,76712,250
Mazda00032415513400
BMW1,1711,0824,3377,0996,58511,99013,59415,36411,455
Jaguar011402988808678256
Stellantis000000000
Volvo-Polestar3,0924,5183,5105,6165,2287,6087,7976,5313,279
Rivian1,2274,4676,5848,0547,94612,64015,56413,55313,588
Lucid4604821,3981,0601,3681,6591,6181,5121,967
Vinfast----1107401,1591,120927
Fisker------9971,6721,660
TOTAL US EV sales173,561196,788188,924226,789258,882295,355313,086317,168268,909

Data source: Cox Automotive

Ford and Hyundai Motor Group are in a close fight for second place. Hyundai’s EV sales have far outpaced Kia’s in 2024, much to the success of the IONIQ 5 and IONIQ 6. Ford’s EV sales slipped in early 2023, and were overtaken by GM somewhat unexpectedly. In early 2024, Ford came roaring back with healthy sales of the F-150 Lightning and Mustang Mach-E.

% EV Market Share By Brand (U.S.)

AutomakerQ1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023Q3 2023Q4 2023Q1 2024
Tesla*74.866.160.358.062.459.350.050.952.1
Ford4.47.89.79.04.25.06.78.27.5
General Motors0.33.78.07.28.05.36.16.16.0
Nissan2.51.70.71.52.01.41.91.62.0
Volkswagen Group4.64.66.36.76.14.86.56.45.1
Hyundai-Kia-Genesis8.99.15.24.35.67.39.98.08.5
Mercedes-Benz1.21.01.42.52.03.13.33.44.6
Mazda0.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Toyota-Lexus0.00.00.00.40.71.01.31.81.3
Subaru0.00.00.00.40.50.50.91.00.4
BMW0.70.52.33.12.53.94.24.84.3
Stellantis0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Jaguar0.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Rivian0.72.33.53.13.14.35.04.35.1
Lucid0.30.20.70.50.50.60.50.50.7
Vinfast0.00.00.00.00.00.30.40.40.3
Volvo/Polestar1.92.31.91.62.02.62.52.11.2

Data source: Cox Automotive

Historical Data

5.8% of the new cars Americans bought were fully electric in 2022, up from 3.2% in 2021.

According to EIA.gov, Combined sales of hybrid vehicles, plug-in hybrids, and battery electric vehicles in the United States rose to 16.3% of total new light-duty vehicle sales in 2023. In 2022, hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and BEV sales were 12.9% of total sales.

Electric vehicle market share over time 2010 - 2024

Electrified powertrains continue to see rapid growth, despite less growth in the electric-only segment.

Check back for the latest data once Q2 2024 numbers are released. Additional data and insights will be added to this ‘living’ page.

See average EV prices (monthly updates)

New EV Inventory Update

Thinking of going electric? These are the best EVs available for under $50,000. Hauling a family around? Check out the best EVs for families.

Get the most when you sell your car.

Compare and choose multiple offers in minutes:

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NEWSLETTER

The latest insights
right in your inbox

Get the latest car trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

By signing up, you agree to CarEdge's Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Share This