402.744.6203 help@caredge.com

Electric Vehicle Sales and Market Share (US – Updated Monthly)

What vehicle are you interested in?

What's your zip code?

Last updated Jan 11, 2024

Q4 2023 Update: Sales and market share numbers are in. See the latest U.S. EV market share numbers below.

As electric cars, trucks and SUVs continue to enter the mainstream in 2024, the tug-of-war between EV startups and legacy giants is heating up. Will Tesla hold its lead, or will Ford, General Motors and the rest catch up? Bookmark this page for the latest quarterly and monthly sales and market share updates for electric vehicles in the United States.

Also: These EVs have the most and least inventory this month

Q4 2023 Electric Vehicle Market Share and Sales (U.S.)

As automaker stats trickle in, here are some notable numbers announced so far:

  • Fully-electric vehicles (BEVs) had 8.1% market share in Q4 2023. This is a new all-time record. One year prior in Q4 2022, EV market share was 6.5%.
  • 1,189,051 electric vehicles were sold in the United States in 2023, the first time the figure has exceeded one million.
  • Kelley Blue Book estimates that Tesla‘s US sales totaled 161,000 in Q4 2023.
  • Tesla’s share of the EV market held steady at 50%, but is down significantly from 60% in Q1 2023, and down from 79% market share in 2020.
  • Ford sold nearly 26,000 electric vehicles in Q3 2023. The F-150 Lightning is the best-selling electric truck in America.
  • Hyundai-Kia have caught up to Ford, and is nearly tied for second place in U.S. EV market share.

In the fourth quarter of 2023, fully-electric vehicles (BEVs) jumped to a new record at 8.1% of new sales market share in the United States. Of the 3.8 million light-duty vehicles sold in America in Q4, 317,168 were fully-electric, according to data from Kelley Blue Book.

EV sales in Q4 2023 increased by 40% year over year.

In the previous quarter (Q3 2023), Cox Automotive estimates that 313,013 EVs were sold in America.

Take a look at the steady growth in EV market share in 2022 and 2023:

Q1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023Q3 2023Q4 2023
Battery Electric Vehicles (BEV)5.3%5.6%6.1%6.5%7.3%7.2%7.9%8.1%
Electrified (Hybrid + PHEV + BEV)12.4%12.6%12.1%13.0%14.5%16.0%17.7%TBD

According to analyses by Cox Automotive, Tesla sales accounted for 55% of all EVs sold in the US in 2023, down from 62% in 2022. At the start of the year in Q1 2022, Tesla had a 75% EV market share in America. Now, Tesla is down to 50% of EV market share.

AutomakerQ1 2021Q2 2021Q3 2021Q4 2021Q1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023Q3 2023Q4 2023
Tesla69,30076,23075,509115,248129,743130,047114,000131,574161,630175,262156,621161,375
Ford-Lincoln6,6146,3615,8808,2856,73415,27318,25720,33910,86614,84320,96225,937
General Motors9,02511,2634,515264577,21715,15616,15020,67015,65220,05719,469
Nissan-Infiniti2,9254,8042,3454,1654,3713,2511,2763,3085,2144,2156,0745,113
Volkswagen Group6,80511,6758,3579,0817,9328,96111,89315,19315,72313,97720,29520,403
Hyundai-Kia-Genesis2,8294,4015,9215,24615,48017,9799,7969,64114,34621,69630,75725,447
Subaru00000009191,3591,6132,7913,109
Toyota-Lexus0000002409851,8402,8934,2215,718
Mercedes-Benz0004432,0911,9592,7175,6565,0539,02910,42310,767
Mazda00000003241551340
BMW3405114261991,1711,0824,3377,0996,58511,99013,59415,364
Jaguar0001,409011402988808678
Stellantis000000000000
Volvo-Polestar4352,1532,4302,9863,0924,5183,5105,6165,2287,6087,7976,531
Rivian0009201,2274,4676,5848,0547,94612,64015,56413,553
Lucid0001254604821,3981,0601,3681,6591,6181,512
Vinfast--------1107401,1591,120
TOTAL US EV sales98,832118,233106,562147,799173,561196,788188,924226,789258,882295,355313,086317,168

Data source: Cox Automotive

Ford and Hyundai Motor Group are in a close fight for second place. Hyundai’s EV sales have fare outpaced Kia’s over the course of 2023, much to the success of the IONIQ 5 and IONIQ 6. Ford’s EV sales slipped in early 2023, and were overtaken by GM somewhat unexpectedly. In late 2023, Ford came roaring back with healthy sales of the F-150 Lightning and Mustang Mach-E.

% EV Market Share By Brand (U.S.)

AutomakerQ1 2021Q2 2021Q3 2021Q4 2021Q1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023Q3 2023Q4 2023
Tesla*70.964.470.072.074.866.160.358.062.459.350.050.9
Ford6.85.45.55.64.47.89.79.04.25.06.78.2
General Motors9.29.54.20.00.33.78.07.28.05.36.16.1
Nissan3.04.12.22.82.51.70.71.52.01.41.91.6
Volkswagen Group7.09.98.36.14.64.66.36.76.14.86.56.4
Hyundai-Kia-Genesis2.93.85.53.68.99.15.24.35.67.39.98.0
Mercedes-Benz0.00.00.00.31.21.01.42.52.03.13.33.4
Mazda0.00.00.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Toyota-Lexus0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.40.71.01.31.8
Subaru0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.40.50.50.91.0
BMW0.70.80.90.60.70.52.33.12.53.94.24.8
Stellantis0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Jaguar0.30.30.20.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Rivian0.00.00.00.40.72.33.53.13.14.35.04.3
Lucid0.00.00.00.40.30.20.70.50.50.60.50.5
Vinfast0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.30.40.4
Volvo/Polestar0.41.82.32.01.92.31.91.62.02.62.52.1

Data source: Cox Automotive

Historical Data

5.8% of the new cars Americans bought were fully electric in 2022, up from 3.2% in 2021.

Total EV sales topped 800,000 in 2022. For comparison, 471,426 fully-electric vehicles were sold to American car buyers in 2021. The total represents a 71% increase in fully-electric vehicle sales in one year.

Electric vehicle market share over time 2010 - 2023

Electrified powertrains continue to see rapid growth.

Check back for the latest data once Q1 2024 numbers are released. Additional data and insights will be added to this ‘living’ page.

See average EV prices (monthly updates)

New EV Inventory Update

Thinking of going electric? These are the best EVs available for under $50,000. Hauling a family around? Check out the best EVs for families.

Get the most when you sell your car.

Compare and choose multiple offers in minutes:

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

OUR NEWSLETTER

The latest insights.
Right in your inbox.

Get the latest car trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

OUR NEWSLETTER

The latest insights.
Right in your inbox.

Get the latest car trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Streamline your car buying experience with a concierge

We take care of the entire buying process with the dealership, ensuring you get the vehicle you want at a fair price.

Share This