402.744.6203 help@caredge.com

These 2023 Models Have the Most Remaining Inventory, and Highest Negotiability

What vehicle are you interested in?

What's your zip code?

Last updated Feb 1, 2024

It’s 2024, but that doesn’t mean that 2023 car models are a thing of the past. In fact, 796,000 new model year 2023 cars, trucks, and SUVs remain on dealership lots in February. While some car buyers may hesitate to take home a 2023 model in the new year, others see them as the best chance for negotiating a great deal. We used CarEdge Data to identify the new cars with the most remaining 2023 inventory right now. 

The Top 20: Ford, GM, and Stellantis Inventory Surplus

F-150 deals January 2024

In February of 2024, Ford, General Motors, and Stellantis brands have the highest inventory surplus of new 2023 models. This is what we’d expect from recent trends in our regularly updated guide to the most and least new car inventory.

Here’s a look at the remaining 2023 inventory on dealer lots. Dealers and OEMs alike are eager to sell these vehicles! Learn more about how Market Day Supply is calculated here.

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyTotal For Sale (1/2024)
FordF-15010795,948
NissanRogue9147,188
FordExplorer10237,353
DodgeCharger46935,495
DodgeChallenger34426,024
FordMustang Mach-E26922,629
FordEscape7621,998
JeepGladiator16617,736
BuickEnvision16617,404
FordBronco 4-Door13615,886
HyundaiSanta Fe4815,643
FordF-150 Lightning16413,438
ChevroletTraverse5612,094
FordBronco Sport5111,837
FordTransit Van7911,422
GMCAcadia1179,933
ToyotaTacoma199,907
KiaSorento519,736
RamRam 15001069,663
VolkswagenID.4858,994

Ford

There are over 100,000 2023 F-150s and F-150 Lightnings still on sale in February. However, market day supply is ‘only’ half of one year because of the popularity of America’s best-selling truck (and best selling electric truck).

Ford’s Mustang Mach-E has rave reviews, but that hasn’t been enough to sell cars. There’s a 269-day supply of 2023 Mustang Mach-Es.

Stellantis

When sorting by market day supply, Stellantis brands soar to the top. In February, there are four Stellantis 2023 models with over 100 days of supply. It’s shocking to see how many Dodge Chargers and Challengers remain unsold. At current selling rates, it would take well over a year to sell these cars.

The Ram 1500 isn’t far behind. It would take nearly four months to sell remaining 2023 inventory at today’s selling rates.

General Motors

The 2023 Buick Envision and GMC Acadia both have over 100 days of supply, with tens of thousands of cars remaining unsold. There are 12,000 unsold 2023 Chevrolet Traverses still out there, but as a quick seller, they will likely be sold in just two months.

Follow the Inventory: The Best Deals This Month

The best SUV financing offer this month is the 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe. Finance the Santa Fe at 0% APR for 36 months, or 3.39% APR for 60 months. Plus, get up to $2,000 in cash incentives.

The Dodge Charger and Challenger both qualify for up to $2,000 in cash incentives.

The Ram 1500 Classic can be leased for just $470/month for 36 months, with $4,500 due. Buyers get up to $3,000 in cash allowance this month.

Ford fans can lease a 2023 F-150 Lariat for $577/month for 39 months with $6,525 due. The Ford Mustang Mach-E is one of the best EV lease deals in February. Lease a Ford Mustang Mach-E for $452/month for 39 months with $4,932 due.

The GMC Acadia is one of the best SUV lease deals this month. Lease the GMC Acadia at $249 per month for 24 months with $3,869 due. 

👉 See ALL of February’s best new car deals here.

Get out there and negotiate, or let us do it for you!

Remaining 2023 models present the best opportunity for negotiating thousands of dollars off of the price of a new car this month. With three quarters of a million 2023s remaining on dealership lots, something has to give. Here’s to hoping that at last, prices could be softening. 

At CarEdge, we are committed to helping you navigate through these opportunities to secure the best possible deal, regardless of your budget. From free cheat sheets and guides to our comprehensive Concierge service, we are here to take the hassle out of the second-largest purchase most will ever make. 

Don’t forget to check out the most and least inventory right now, and the best deals in January.

Car buying cheat sheet

👉 Ready to outsmart the dealerships? Download your 100% free car buying cheat sheets today. From negotiating a deal to leasing a car the smart way, it’s all available for instant download. Get your cheat sheets today!

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

OUR NEWSLETTER

The latest insights.
Right in your inbox.

Get the latest car trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

OUR NEWSLETTER

The latest insights.
Right in your inbox.

Get the latest car trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Streamline your car buying experience with a concierge

We take care of the entire buying process with the dealership, ensuring you get the vehicle you want at a fair price.

Share This