Ford Inventory Woes: Does Soaring Inventory Mean Ford’s Prices Are Just Too High?

What vehicle are you interested in?

Last updated Oct 2, 2023

Ford’s inventory is overflowing in 2023. Indeed, the brand known for its robust line-up seems to be outpacing the current car market’s appetite. Paradoxically, price tags on these vehicles have climbed a staggering 27% since 2019. It appears Ford is navigating uncharted waters with an abundance of cars at their dealerships, waiting for buyers.

For those considering adding a new Ford to their garage, this might just be your golden opportunity. Let’s explore further.

Ford Inventory Update

Ford inventory update

In the automotive world, a balanced market dances around the 60-day inventory supply benchmark. This means, without the influx of any new stock, dealerships should ideally exhaust their current inventory in a two-month span at the prevailing sales rate. In 2023, Ford’s numbers have dramatically eclipsed this industry norm. 

Currently, Ford boasts a 96-day supply, translating to a whopping 318,339 cars available across American Ford dealerships. Some models like the all-electric Mustang Mach-E and Ford’s van lineup, including the Transit and E-Series, have even higher inventory supplies, with the former leading at an impressive 214 days. 

Even the iconic Mustang isn’t zipping away as speedily as one might expect, with a 168-day inventory. F-150 inventory is climbing as ‘trimflation’ pushes truck prices ever higher. As we approach Labor Day 2023, F-Series inventory sits at 117 days nationwide. For the best-selling electric truck on the market, the F-150 Lightning, there’s currently a 97-day supply nationwide with 3,632 for sale. 

As Labor Day 2023 approaches, let’s delve deeper into the inventory landscape of every Ford model.

MakeModel (New)Market Day SupplyNationwide InventoryTotal Sold (45)
FordBronco 2-Door471,8461,759
FordBronco 4-Door4110,15911,280
FordBronco Sport7223,96714,993
FordE-Series1773,093785
FordEdge14721,9616,706
FordEscape8923,74712,071
FordExpedition11913,7685,202
FordExplorer15531,8839,253
FordF Series117103,34839,709
FordF-150 Lightning973,6321,677
FordMaverick223,4016,934
FordMustang1686,6061,771
FordMustang Mach-E21419,7184,140
FordRanger363,2064,021
FordTransit160329
FordTransit Connect461,1581,145
Total Ford96318,339149,146

For comparison’s sake, here are the ten new car models with the highest inventory right now. 

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
LincolnAviator4034,771533
JeepRenegade39311,5501,322
JeepCherokee3644,606570
RamRam 250035423,9103,042
ChryslerPacifica Hybrid3447,235947
JeepGrand Wagoneer3313,771513
JeepGladiator29121,7433,360
RamRam 1500 Classic2475,051920
MitsubishiOutlander PHEV2411,679313
MaseratiGrecale2342,171417

This is serious stuff, folks. When an automaker inches north of 80 days’ supply of new cars, it’s noteworthy. When best-selling models are all over 100 days’ supply, that’s big news. Ford’s luxury nameplate is also flooded with unsold new cars.

Lincoln Has It Even Worse

Lincoln deals

Ford Motor Company’s premium brand has an unprecedented inventory problem right now. Just how much unsold Lincoln inventory is sitting on lots right now? Lincoln overall has a 125-day supply. Here’s the breakdown by model:

If you’re looking for a more premium SUV, Lincoln dealerships should be willing to negotiate on pricing with inventory numbers like these. See localized inventory and pricing insights with CarEdge Data.

Use This to Negotiate

Why on Earth would we be sharing inventory numbers with the masses? Does anyone care? In fact, you should care if you’re in the market for a new Ford. Real-time inventory data is just one of the many data points that our CarEdge Coaches use to help our members. When inventory is high, dealers are more likely to budge on every aspect of the deal, from trade-in valuation to out-the-door pricing. 

In simple terms, here’s how these numbers can be used as leverage. Looking for an affordable electric vehicle with great range, fast charging and the federal tax credit? Show your local Ford dealer that you’re familiar with the Mustang Mach-E’s inventory surplus. Ready to negotiate a sweet deal on a new F-150, Explorer or Mustang? You now have data on your side. 

Access ALL of the latest car market data with CarEdge Data, your one-stop resource for auto insights. Ready for a pro to assist? Work with a CarEdge Coach for live support from start to finish, or schedule a Consult for a quick chat. We’re on your side! Let us know how we can help you save the most with your new or used car deal.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NEWSLETTER

The latest insights
right in your inbox

Get the latest car trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

By signing up, you agree to CarEdge's Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Share This