Save 10% Or More With These Fourth of July Car Sales

What vehicle are you interested in?

Last updated Jun 30, 2023

Looking to save with Fourth of July car sales? Our team at CarEdge has curated a list of standout offers that could save you 10% or more on your next vehicle. These deals are currently unfolding in a changing car market, with some brands eager to sell, and others not so much. 

Who has the best car deals right now? Is now the best time to buy? Exactly how much should you negotiate? We’ll answer these questions and more. Let’s dive in!

The Best 4th of July Car Sales

When it comes to manufacturer incentives, automakers are all over the place with their pricing and deals right now. It pays to know where the best deals are. These five automakers are in a hurry to sell cars, and you, the car buyer, can benefit. 

Ford

Ford Fourth of July deals

Browse Ford listings in your area

Ford’s dealer lots are filling up, and you know what that means: bring on the incentives! For the Ford Edge, they are offering 0% APR for 72 months, and for the Mustang, buyers can qualify for 0% APR for 60 months. The Bronco Sport, Expedition, Explorer, and F-150 come with a 0.9% APR for 60 months. 

Additionally, the F-150 also qualifies for up to $2,000 in cash rebates. Ford is having a really hard time selling electric vehicles like the Mustang Mach-E since Tesla undercut pricing, so don’t hesitate to negotiate EV prices this summer. More on that here.

Hyundai

Hyundai Fourth of July sales

Browse Hyundai listings in your area

Hyundai is celebrating this Fourth of July with a range of deals across several of their models. The Santa Fe and Tucson models come with a 0.99% APR for 48 months. The all-new Ioniq 5 is available with a 1.49% APR for 60 months. Hyundai’s electric sales have slipped since the brand lost eligibility for the federal tax credit here in the States. Lastly, the Kona, Kona Electric, and Sonata all come with a 1.99% APR for 48 months.

If you’re on the hunt for Car and Driver’s 2023 EV of the Year, the all-new Hyundai IONIQ 6, you can secure 2.75% APR for 60 months (but again, there’s no federal tax credit). Don’t forget to check EV incentives in your state.

GMC

GMC Fourth of July deals

Browse GMC listings in your area

2023 GMC Sierra 1500: Buyers can enjoy a 0.9% APR plus $1,250 cash back. Plus, with high lot inventory (over a 100 day supply in most areas), dealers are often willing to sell the Sierra 1500 well below the sticker price.

Nissan

Nissan Fourth of July sales

Browse Nissan listings in your area

This brand has several great financing deals across their model lineup. Nissan’s Fourth of July offers include 0% for 60 months for the Titan, 0% for 36 months for the Murano and Rogue, 1.9% for 36 months for the Armada and Rogue Sport, and 2.99% for 36 months for models including the Altima, Ariya, Frontier, Kicks, Leaf, Maxima, Pathfinder, Sentra, and Versa.

Honda

Honda Fourth of July sales

Browse Honda listings in your area

This Fourth of July offers some appealing finance offers for Honda fans. You can snag the powerful Ridgeline at 0.9% APR for 36 months. For those needing a roomy SUV, the Passport is advertised at 2.9% APR for 48 months. Looking to get into an Accord, Accord Hybrid, Civic, CR-V, CR-V Hybrid, HR-V, Odyssey, or a Pilot? These models are all available at a competitive 3.9% APR for 48 months.

Car Coaches Share Their Intel

Our CarEdge Car Coaches help thousands of buyers find and negotiate the best deals, from trade-ins to purchasing and everything in between. While they’re helping our members, they learn a lot about the state of the auto market. 

In recent days, our Coaches have helped our members negotiate incredible deals with brands such as Jeep and Ram. Jeep Grand Cherokees, with great incentives and high inventory, are leading to considerable discounts. Similarly, Ram trucks, especially mid-trim variants of the Ram 1500, are a bargain.

Justise, one of our Car Coaches, says that Ford has some great deals right now. He helps hundreds of car buyers save thousands of dollars every week, so he’s all about the deals. Justise says the Ford Escape and Ford Edge are currently sporting up to 8% discounts in the form of manufacturer rebates, plus extra negotiability with the dealer adding up to over 10% off of MSRP. 

The Ford F-150 isn’t lagging behind either, with over 10% being routinely taken off the listing price via rebates and dealer discounts.

Jerry, another one of our fantastic Car Coaches, has identified stellar deals as well. Mazda, with decent availability, is offering discounts of 5% to 8%. Honda Ridgelines are seeing significant cuts of up to $4,000 – $5,000. 

Subaru is offering up to 5% discounts and even good leases on the Crosstrek and Forester. If you’re considering VW, you can expect about 7% off on the Volkswagen Atlas.

How We Find the Best Deals That Others Miss

fourth of july car sales

As the Fourth of July approaches, the CarEdge Team has been working tirelessly to bring you the best car deals in the market. Leveraging our industry insights and car buying tools, we’ve discovered where you could save thousands on a new car purchase this summer. 

We’ve combined the best deals curated by our team of professional car buyers with the latest Market Day Supply (MDS) data for every brand in the American auto market to pinpoint the best new car deals this Independence Day.

What exactly is MDS, and why should you care? MDS is a measure of how long the current inventory of a specific car model or brand would last, assuming no additional inventory is added, and sales continue at the current rate. If MDS is high, that generally means there’s an excess of supply over demand, which gives buyers more bargaining power and the potential for bigger discounts. 

Don’t expect to see MDS advertised by dealers. Car dealers most certainly would rather you NOT become familiar with how the auto market really works. We’re here to change that. See Market Day Supply and other crucial data points with every new and used car listing in your area at CarEdge Car Search.

Now, on to our findings.

Brands with the Most Inventory Right Now

Having choices is always a good thing when you’re shopping for a car. Where there’s a glut of inventory, better deals are sure to follow. Here are the brands with the most inventory right now: Ram (215 MDS), Jeep (170 MDS), Jaguar (149 MDS), Chrysler (146 MDS), and Volvo (143 MDS). Note that Stellantis, who has been struggling with sales, dominates this list. Manufacturer incentives aside, these are the brands that will be most negotiable on dealer lots.

Even better, here’s the latest inventory for every major automaker in America. Note: direct to consumer automakers like Tesla are not included, as they don’t maintain lot inventory.

BrandTotal Brand MDSTotal New Inventory
Acura6626,201
Alfa Romeo1272,814
Audi10051,251
BMW4732,090
Buick11244,964
Cadillac4616,203
Chevrolet61208,177
Chrysler14618,677
Dodge8541,620
Ford86313,689
GMC7789,172
Genesis9714,258
Honda3197,334
Hyundai60108,351
Infiniti12418,401
Jaguar1492,301
Jeep170176,107
Kia3562,345
Land Rover617,986
Lexus3629,989
Lincoln11520152
Mazda7464677
Mercedes-Benz8159353
Mini1038457
Mitsubishi7614313
Nissan69118133
Porsche9913151
Ram215111401
Subaru4357218
Toyota32172851
Volkswagen6143565
Volvo14336094

Honda, Lexus, Kia, Toyota and Subaru are seeing the lowest new car inventory right now, and as a consequence, are less likely to offer attractive deals this July 4th. 

On the flip side, Stellantis, GM and Ford have the most inventory. If you’re looking to save thousands off of MSRP, this is your best bet. 

Looking for a great deal on something else? Our Car Coaches are always ready to assist you, no matter what car your heart is after. Here’s how we can help.

Is Now the Best Time to Buy a Car?

In the realm of car buying, timing can be everything, and the industry hides a secret that could save you a significant sum. On average, new car incentives are 40% higher during a specific time of the year. Surprisingly, it’s the last week of the year where dealers rush to shift the remaining stock from the previous model year, offering buyers enhanced incentives and negotiation power.

However, the total cost consideration is not as straightforward as it appears. Despite potential year-end savings, rising interest rates, the highest seen in over a decade, can potentially offset your savings, leading to increased monthly payments. Therefore, while end of year sales traditionally offer great deals, current market conditions make this Fourth of July an equally enticing time to consider buying a car.

This is especially true if you’re prepared to negotiate!

Negotiating Is Worth Thousands

5 car buying tips for 2023

Don’t miss these 5 car buying tips for 2023 – they can save you thousands!

In the auto market, the art of negotiation can be the difference between overpaying and a fantastic deal. Particularly in the current market, when inventory is high, and brands are eager to sell, leveraging your negotiation skills could result in thousands of dollars in savings. Keep in mind that high MDS numbers mean more wiggle room for negotiations. So, whether you’re eyeing a Jeep Grand Cherokee or considering a Ford F-150, remember, a well-negotiated deal can lead to considerable savings this Fourth of July.

Ready to master the art of negotiating your next car purchase to save thousands of dollars? You came to the right place! Our team of CarEdge Car Coaches helps hundreds of car buyers just like you become empowered consumers ready to take control of your deal. When you enter the dealership equipped with CarEdge Data and the wisdom and skills shared by your CarEdge Coach, you’ll be ready to conquer car buying once and for all. 

Regardless, we hope to see you at the CarEdge Community Forum, where tens of thousands of like-minded drivers share the best deals and car buying tips in the internet’s most inclusive, welcoming automotive community. We’re here to help!

1 Comment

  1. Louis Saraiva

    Hi , I’m 65 and only have Social Security income. How difficult is it to get a loan for a used car ? is it possible ? Or is Leasing a new car possible ?
    I realize that SS income is not taxable , so do I need to pay cash ?
    Thank you

    Reply

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NEWSLETTER

The latest insights
right in your inbox

Get the latest car trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

By signing up, you agree to CarEdge's Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Share This