The Fastest and Slowest Selling Cars in 2024

What vehicle are you interested in?

Last updated May 13, 2024

This page is updated monthly with the latest new car inventory data.

Navigating the current car market can be a daunting task, with its varying inventory levels and volatile prices. In this context, knowledge truly is power. A critical piece of this knowledge is understanding the Market Day Supply (MDS).

MDS is a measure of the number of days it would take to sell all of a particular model of car, based on the current sales rate, assuming no additional inventory is added. A high MDS suggests an oversupply, potentially giving buyers leverage for negotiation, while a low MDS might indicate a seller’s market, where negotiating could prove tougher.

Using CarEdge Insights, we identified which new cars have the most and least inventory available in May of 2024. What we found was shocking. In today’s new car market, inventory ranges from just two weeks of supply, to a nearly two-year supply. Several models have over one year of supply on dealer lots.

Why does inventory matter to car buyers?

Inventory influences negotiability. When there’s a glut of cars, dealers will be more inclined to negotiate with you. Slim pickings? Not so much. This valuable insight can give you an edge in your car buying journey, helping you save money and avoid the hassle.

The Top 10 in May 2024: New Cars With the Highest Inventory

new car inventory numbers 2024

In May, luxury EVs and Chevrolet are joining Stellantis in this list of slowest selling new cars. The slowest-selling car in America is now the Jaguar I-PACE, with 1.5 years of supply. But among more mainstream brands and models, Stellantis is the conglomerate that stands out.

We’ve said it before, and we’ll say it again: Stellantis appears to be in serious trouble. CDJR brands just can’t seem to sell cars like they used to. Stellantis has led the list of slowest-selling cars for months on end. In May, 4 of the 10 slowest-selling cars are either Jeep, Ram, or Dodge. The Dodge Hornet was just barely knocked to second place, with two years of supply and 14,000 unsold cars.

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
JaguarI-PACE57533226
DodgeHornet55015,6791,283
VolvoC403861,485173
NissanTitan3055,742847
ChevroletTraverse29611,6171,766
ChevroletBlazer EV2747,8581,290
JeepWagoneer2589,8561,722
LincolnNavigator2477,8451,430
Ram2500 Pickup23147,6119,281
JeepGladiator21924,1524,962

Source: CarEdge Data

There’s BIG potential for deals on any of these cars, but only with negotiation know-how.

The Bottom 10 in May 2024: New Cars With the Lowest Inventory

fastest selling new cars in 2024

On the other side of the coin, these are the fastest-selling cars today. In May, we’re seeing some new makes and models on this list. Once again, Toyota dominates the list. Seven of the ten fastest-selling new cars are Toyota models.

Honda also ranks highly, with the Civic in slim supply. Honda is second to Toyota for overall car brands with the least inventory. Joining the mainstream brands are two models from Land Rover.

If you’re shopping for any of these new cars in 2024, you’ll be up against stiff competition and in many cases, greedy dealers.

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
Land RoverRange Rover208772,006
ToyotaSienna234,2568,380
ToyotaCamry2323,73245,770
ToyotaCorolla2617,02530,015
ToyotaHighlander3011,26517,141
ToyotaRAV43143,31161,943
ToyotaCorolla Cross3613,12916,412
HondaCivic3817,97521,243
Land RoverRange Rover Sport381,6881,978
FordMaverick4813,54512,740

Source: CarEdge Data

Free Car Buying Help Is Here!

Car buying cheat sheet

Ready to outsmart the dealerships? Download your 100% free car buying cheat sheets today. From negotiating a deal to leasing a car the smart way, it’s all available for instant download. Get your cheat sheets today!

Historical Data

April 2024: Fastest-Selling Cars

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyAverage Selling PriceTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
KiaK514$31,2457212,274
Land RoverRange Rover21$141,8278741,859
ChevroletBolt EUV (Discontinued)22$32,0356911,418
ChevroletTraverse23$43,1151,8453,537
ToyotaRAV428$37,34241,83667,464
ToyotaHighlander28$47,96511,73818,567
LexusGX28$65,2379351,529
ToyotaSienna29$50,5194,7527,260
ToyotaCamry29$32,17431,48449,435
ToyotaCorolla31$25,39519,75228,509

April 2024: Slowest-Selling Cars

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyAverage Selling PriceTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
DodgeHornet646$42,09314,9941,045
Fiat500X558$29,78656046
VolvoC40429$58,6651,572165
FordRanger422$45,0594,933526
SubaruSolterra363$50,1033,937488
AudiSQ8350$110,9761,564201
GenesisGV60347$61,9341,521198
MaseratiLevante333$97,396770104
NissanTitan285$56,0225,718903
NissanLEAF272$31,8772,832468

March 2024: Fastest-Selling Cars

MakeModelAverage Selling PriceMarket Day SupplyTotal For Sale
Land RoverRange Rover$145,07917659
LexusGX$64,910211,033
KiaK5$31,109211,777
ChevroletTraverse$42,971233,288
ToyotaSienna$50,476274,457
ChevroletBolt EUV$32,079271,378
Mercedes-BenzGLC Coupe$64,81829659
KiaCarnival$41,656302,638
ToyotaRAV4$37,2273146,560
ToyotaPrius$35,067322,150

March 2024: Slowest-Selling Cars

MakeModelAverage Selling PriceMarket Day SupplyTotal For Sale
BMWX2$39,836772721
AudiSQ8$110,6205211,609
DodgeHornet$41,90544312,820
FordMustang Mach-E$54,71340422,730
VolvoC40$58,6583851,643
JaguarF-Type$100,259329754
DodgeCharger$43,71732630,448
JeepGrand Wagoneer$101,6673233,501
RamRam 2500$65,4353231,525
Chrysler300$42,9482964,631

February 2024: Fastest-Selling Cars

MakeModelAverage Selling PriceMarket Day SupplyTotal For Sale
Land RoverRange Rover Sport$98,77520850
ChevroletColorado$41,692202,283
LexusGX$64,734242,099
Mercedes-BenzG-Class$200,96828528
KiaRio$18,87429559
ToyotaSienna$50,688314,638
KiaCarnival$41,783332,952
ChevroletTraverse$43,128336,725
ChevroletBolt EUV$32,110332,615
BMWX4$65,21333714

February 2024: Slowest-Selling Cars

MakeModelAverage Selling PriceMarket Day SupplyTotal For Sale
DodgeHornet$41,11448013,110
DodgeCharger$44,37547733,629
FordMustang Mach-E$55,09436224,292
DodgeChallenger$52,55336024,582
Chrysler300$43,2143465,154
RamRam 3500$79,3783422,797
Audie-tron GT$117,057327915
RamRam 2500$70,1293181,723
JaguarF-Type$100,134315714
MaseratiLevante$99,721301829

January 2024: Fastest-Selling Cars

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyAverage Selling PriceTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
ToyotaRAV4 Hybrid5$39,1945124,631
Land RoverRange Rover Sport18$100,3858452,090
BMWX518$80,8173,0767,723
ToyotaTacoma22$41,29511,81024,321
ToyotaSienna22$51,5054,0578,475
CadillacEscalade25$111,1341,6322,891
BMWX725$99,7421,8733,401
KiaRio26$19,0918011,405
FordMaverick28$31,5566,2629,965
ToyotaCorolla Cross30$31,5957,65211,655

January 2024: Slowest-Selling Cars

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyAverage Selling PriceTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
DodgeHornet506$39,93113,2751,180
DodgeCharger488$46,68736,0063,319
RamRam 2500436$69,4081,724178
DodgeChallenger364$53,95426,4243,263
Chrysler300361$43,7615,606699
MaseratiLevante310$104,112827120
JeepCherokee307$36,6542,077304
FordMustang Mach-E302$57,11423,2753,473
NissanTitan265$56,1795,8791,000
JeepGrand Wagoneer257$101,3552,835496

December 2023: Fastest-Selling Cars

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyAverage Selling PriceTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
ToyotaRAV4 Hybrid7$39,1942,22213,971
ToyotaSienna20$51,5054,4919,930
Mercedes-BenzGLC-Class20$58,7277641,711
KiaRio21$19,0911,1472,513
GMCYukon24$83,2772,2284,207
Land RoverRange Rover Sport29$100,3856591,015
BMWX529$80,8174,1986,607
ToyotaCorolla Cross31$31,5958,49412,148
FordMaverick31$31,5567,22810,646
ChevroletTrax31$24,43013,36119,305

December 2023: Slowest-Selling Cars

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyAverage Selling PriceTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
RamRam 2500784$69,4081,60292
DodgeHornet517$39,93110,781939
DodgeCharger424$46,68733,4633,549
DodgeChallenger362$53,95425,8073,205
FordMustang Mach-E358$57,11425,4303,200
JaguarF-Type356$99,45065783
Chrysler300339$43,7615,322707
Mercedes-BenzSL319$166,6651,027145
JeepCherokee301$36,6542,351351
MaseratiLevante288$104,112864135

18 Comments

  1. Stan

    How can I access this list directly? Only showing me the top and bottom 10 is not very helpful to me. I would like to see how the other hundred models stack out which will include models I am actually interested in purchasing.

    Reply
  2. Lee

    My husband has been talking to a salesman at Todd Wenzel. And asked for his best out the door price, for a 2023 Denali 1500 sierra. The price is 76,380, less 7,045 Gm employees discount. The salesman gave a price of 69,634.38, included 270.00 doc fees and 30.00 temporary license. My question is was that a good deal or not

    Reply
    • Quinton Krautter

      Why do people feel the need to say the Trim Level with gmcs & jeeps?? we do not care that it’s a Denali, just aay the Make & Model. GMC SIERRA

      Reply
  3. Peggy

    I want a V-6 (non turbo-charged) or a V-8 (naturally aspirated) fuel engine. There are some 2022 SUV models that fit this category, but most have no style. My focal interest is for a mid-size SUV. Any suggestions? I have been browsing for months with no luck.

    Reply
  4. Don Widders

    Cherry and I just spent the afternoon buying a car, and it turned out to be a long, fruitless endeavor.
    We found a car (Chevy Bolt) within our budget with many of the features we wanted, agreed on a price (about $32,000) at Chevrolet of Fayettville. We produced our driver’s licenses and our proof of insurance and signed the first round of papers with the salesman. After a very long process of gathering information and signing papers, we began the next phase that involved signing many of the same agreements and the whole process came to a complete stop when I was required to sign a paper giving up my right to sue the dealership in a court of law, and instead to bring any disagreement to an arbitrator.
    I wouldn’t sign that paper. As far as I can see, that paper just means that I trust our justice system to make fair decisions and the dealership trusts a private arbitration system, but not the court system.
    That’s a pretty serious problem, and shame on Chevrolet of Fayettville for distrusting our system of justice and coercing us to give up our right to sue in a court of law. They refused to sell me a car without signing that paper and they claimed that all other dealerships would require the same agreement. I don’t believe for a moment that there is no other dealer anywhere that would trust our justice system enough to sell me a car without signing that agreement. Chevrolet of Fayettville chose not to sell me the car.
    So they stood their ground and I stood mine — no deal! Of course, they have their rights and I have mine, but I hope I’m not the only person who will adhere to principle and refuse to sign away my rights for the privilege of over-paying for a car. Think about what this means before you sign a paper like that. I hope you’ll come to the same decision and DON’T SIGN!

    Reply
    • Wayne

      The fact that you would even consider buying GM Electric crap indicates to me that your not very bright or at least, have more than enough knowledge about legal stuff and bery little in car choices. that being said, businesses all over the country have been forcing employees to arbitration, and siriusxm, and directtv and just about everything. Next time refuse to sign away your rights at a Toyota or Honda dealer. Make better choices

      Reply
    • Roger C

      They are right. Good luck finding any dealership with no arbitration clause. If you were allowed to force your customers into arbitration instead, would you not as well? It’s a no brainer for them. And for everyone of you, there are 1000 others who just sign and buy.

      Reply
  5. Tam

    Those graphs were confusing. Not clear which ones were fast or slow selling. Please make it easier to understand.

    Reply
    • Justin Fischer

      Hi Tam, thank you for commenting. The fastest-selling have the lowest inventory ‘market day supply’, and the slowest-selling have the highest inventory ‘market day supply’. Basically, a higher MDS means the cars are sitting on the lot for longer before being sold.

      Reply
  6. Tam

    Interesting that Ford is not in those lists at all.

    Reply
    • Justin Fischer

      Yes, the only reason Ford is not is that Stellantis brands like Jeep and Ram took up most of the list. Ford is not far behind. Ford does have high inventory right now due to slow sales and too much inventory.

      Reply
  7. Paul

    Your October article says this is the first time in a while that Subaru was not in the last of ten least available cars. Except your September list does not include a Subaru. Oops!

    Also, readers should know that just because your list doesn’t include a model, it doesn’t mean you’re going to be able to find that model with your desired options any time soon. I’ve been on a wait list for a Rav4 Hybrid in California at a no mark-up dealership for many months now, and that vehicle hasn’t even been on your least available list the entire time.

    Reply
  8. paul

    For average transaction price, are those so-called Out the door price for these vehicle?

    Reply
  9. Joy Wyse

    Ray and Zach, I had an experience with Superstition Honda and Mesa AZ. I’m not quite ready to buy yet but I wanted to know if they could get a 2024 Honda CRV-EXL in white or silver. One of the sales guys keep calling me sometimes more than twice a day for a month. I finally had to call the sales manager there to get him off my back. Anyway, when I get ready to buy my CRV, I will let you know and could use your assistance. Thanks so much.

    Reply
  10. Mark Friend

    I have been months looking for a 2017- 2019 King Ranch, Limited or Platinum F250 or 350. It appears to me that so is everyone else. Every time I find the one, I want, it is sold before I get to it. What is so special about these three years. I can find 20 and up and 16 and down all day long.

    Also, these all seem to be priced around $59-$60, 000 with 60-80 thousand miles (Diesel). I find it hard to believe that a truck that sold new has only dropped $20,000.00 dollars in 4 to 6 years. What am I missing here.

    I am going to wait until the interest rates fall because I am not paying 8.5% for any truck. I am afraid that I will buy a truck for $60,000.00 that in a years’ time the market will correct, and the truck will then be worth $40,000.00.

    Reply
  11. Chris

    Trying to buy 2024 RAV4 LE in early April 2024 in SoCal. Dealer said they have limited in stock due to chip shortage related to pandemic. Is this true?

    Reply
    • Zach Shefska

      Hi Chris, we are seeing RAV4 inventory increasing. You should be able to get well under MSRP. Take a look at our community forum or car buying service for additional help!

      Reply

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NEWSLETTER

The latest insights
right in your inbox

Get the latest car trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

By signing up, you agree to CarEdge's Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

Share This