The Fastest and Slowest Selling Cars in 2024

The Fastest and Slowest Selling Cars in 2024

This page is updated monthly with the latest new car inventory data.

Navigating the current car market can be a daunting task, with its varying inventory levels and volatile prices. In this context, knowledge truly is power. A critical piece of this knowledge is understanding the Market Day Supply (MDS).

MDS is a measure of the number of days it would take to sell all of a particular model of car, based on the current sales rate, assuming no additional inventory is added. A high MDS suggests an oversupply, potentially giving buyers leverage for negotiation, while a low MDS might indicate a seller’s market, where negotiating could prove tougher.

Using CarEdge Insights, we identified which new cars have the most and least inventory available in July of 2024. What we found was shocking. In today’s new car market, inventory ranges from just two weeks of supply, to a nearly two-year supply. Several models have over one year of supply on dealer lots.

Why does inventory matter to car buyers?

Inventory influences negotiability. When there’s a glut of cars, dealers will be more inclined to negotiate with you. Slim pickings? Not so much. This valuable insight can give you an edge in your car buying journey, helping you save money and avoid the hassle.

The Top 10 in July 2024: New Cars With the Highest Inventory

new car inventory numbers 2024

In July, luxury models are dominating the slowest selling new cars. The slowest-selling car in America is now the electric Acura ZDX, with well beyond one year of supply. Although new to the market, sales have been very slow to pick up. Audi’s Q4 e-tron models are also slow to sell, likely due to increasing competition capable of faster charging and longer range.

Among more mainstream brands and models, as usual in recent times, Stellantis brands dominate. Dodge’s Hornet is STILL on the list after many months, and the Fiat 500e is also a sluggish seller. The Ram 3500 enters the list with nearly eight months of supply, and all other variants of the Ram pickup are in high supply as well.

Here are the 10 slowest-selling new cars, in other words, the models with the most inventory today.

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyAverage Selling PriceTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
AcuraZDX599$70,4502,968223
Fiat500e459$34,6831,031101
DodgeHornet384$42,64416,1311,889
MaseratiLevante344$101,705903118
AudiQ4 e-tron254$63,4395,154914
AudiQ4 Sportback e-tron238$66,1551,515287
LincolnNavigator238$104,7459,1071,722
JaguarXF229$58,406815160
JeepGladiator225$53,51626,5045,307
RamRam 3500224$79,45319,0453,828

Source: CarEdge Data

There’s BIG potential for deals on any of these cars, but only with negotiation know-how.

The Bottom 10 in July 2024: New Cars With the Lowest Inventory

fastest selling new cars in 2024

On the other side of the coin, these are the fastest-selling cars today. In July, we’re seeing some new makes and models on this list. Once again, Honda and Toyota dominate the list. Eight of the ten fastest-selling new cars are Toyota or Honda models.

If you’re shopping for any of these new cars in 2024, you’ll be up against stiff competition and in many cases, greedy dealers.

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyAverage Selling PriceTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
ToyotaCamry20$32,2428,14018,728
HondaCR-V20$37,28617,67740,778
HondaHR-V23$28,8989,51518,383
ToyotaSienna26$51,1414,9138,470
Land RoverRange Rover29$145,7621,6362,501
ToyotaHighlander30$48,35811,64317,468
HondaPilot30$49,2212,5043,789
ToyotaCorolla Cross31$31,88012,79618,604
ToyotaRAV432$37,72144,11562,447
LexusNX33$49,0331,3571,872

Source: CarEdge Data

Free Car Buying Help Is Here!

Car buying cheat sheet

Ready to outsmart the dealerships? Download your 100% free car buying cheat sheets today. From negotiating a deal to leasing a car the smart way, it’s all available for instant download. Get your cheat sheets today!

Historical Data

May 2024: Fastest-Selling Cars

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
Land RoverRange Rover208772,006
ToyotaSienna234,2568,380
ToyotaCamry2323,73245,770
ToyotaCorolla2617,02530,015
ToyotaHighlander3011,26517,141
ToyotaRAV43143,31161,943
ToyotaCorolla Cross3613,12916,412
HondaCivic3817,97521,243
Land RoverRange Rover Sport381,6881,978
FordMaverick4813,54512,740

May 2024: Slowest-Selling Cars

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
JaguarI-PACE57533226
DodgeHornet55015,6791,283
VolvoC403861,485173
NissanTitan3055,742847
ChevroletTraverse29611,6171,766
ChevroletBlazer EV2747,8581,290
JeepWagoneer2589,8561,722
LincolnNavigator2477,8451,430
Ram2500 Pickup23147,6119,281
JeepGladiator21924,1524,962

April 2024: Fastest-Selling Cars

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyAverage Selling PriceTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
KiaK514$31,2457212,274
Land RoverRange Rover21$141,8278741,859
ChevroletBolt EUV (Discontinued)22$32,0356911,418
ChevroletTraverse23$43,1151,8453,537
ToyotaRAV428$37,34241,83667,464
ToyotaHighlander28$47,96511,73818,567
LexusGX28$65,2379351,529
ToyotaSienna29$50,5194,7527,260
ToyotaCamry29$32,17431,48449,435
ToyotaCorolla31$25,39519,75228,509

April 2024: Slowest-Selling Cars

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyAverage Selling PriceTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
DodgeHornet646$42,09314,9941,045
Fiat500X558$29,78656046
VolvoC40429$58,6651,572165
FordRanger422$45,0594,933526
SubaruSolterra363$50,1033,937488
AudiSQ8350$110,9761,564201
GenesisGV60347$61,9341,521198
MaseratiLevante333$97,396770104
NissanTitan285$56,0225,718903
NissanLEAF272$31,8772,832468

March 2024: Fastest-Selling Cars

MakeModelAverage Selling PriceMarket Day SupplyTotal For Sale
Land RoverRange Rover$145,07917659
LexusGX$64,910211,033
KiaK5$31,109211,777
ChevroletTraverse$42,971233,288
ToyotaSienna$50,476274,457
ChevroletBolt EUV$32,079271,378
Mercedes-BenzGLC Coupe$64,81829659
KiaCarnival$41,656302,638
ToyotaRAV4$37,2273146,560
ToyotaPrius$35,067322,150

March 2024: Slowest-Selling Cars

MakeModelAverage Selling PriceMarket Day SupplyTotal For Sale
BMWX2$39,836772721
AudiSQ8$110,6205211,609
DodgeHornet$41,90544312,820
FordMustang Mach-E$54,71340422,730
VolvoC40$58,6583851,643
JaguarF-Type$100,259329754
DodgeCharger$43,71732630,448
JeepGrand Wagoneer$101,6673233,501
RamRam 2500$65,4353231,525
Chrysler300$42,9482964,631

February 2024: Fastest-Selling Cars

MakeModelAverage Selling PriceMarket Day SupplyTotal For Sale
Land RoverRange Rover Sport$98,77520850
ChevroletColorado$41,692202,283
LexusGX$64,734242,099
Mercedes-BenzG-Class$200,96828528
KiaRio$18,87429559
ToyotaSienna$50,688314,638
KiaCarnival$41,783332,952
ChevroletTraverse$43,128336,725
ChevroletBolt EUV$32,110332,615
BMWX4$65,21333714

February 2024: Slowest-Selling Cars

MakeModelAverage Selling PriceMarket Day SupplyTotal For Sale
DodgeHornet$41,11448013,110
DodgeCharger$44,37547733,629
FordMustang Mach-E$55,09436224,292
DodgeChallenger$52,55336024,582
Chrysler300$43,2143465,154
RamRam 3500$79,3783422,797
Audie-tron GT$117,057327915
RamRam 2500$70,1293181,723
JaguarF-Type$100,134315714
MaseratiLevante$99,721301829

January 2024: Fastest-Selling Cars

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyAverage Selling PriceTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
ToyotaRAV4 Hybrid5$39,1945124,631
Land RoverRange Rover Sport18$100,3858452,090
BMWX518$80,8173,0767,723
ToyotaTacoma22$41,29511,81024,321
ToyotaSienna22$51,5054,0578,475
CadillacEscalade25$111,1341,6322,891
BMWX725$99,7421,8733,401
KiaRio26$19,0918011,405
FordMaverick28$31,5566,2629,965
ToyotaCorolla Cross30$31,5957,65211,655

January 2024: Slowest-Selling Cars

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyAverage Selling PriceTotal For SaleTotal Sold (45 Days)
DodgeHornet506$39,93113,2751,180
DodgeCharger488$46,68736,0063,319
RamRam 2500436$69,4081,724178
DodgeChallenger364$53,95426,4243,263
Chrysler300361$43,7615,606699
MaseratiLevante310$104,112827120
JeepCherokee307$36,6542,077304
FordMustang Mach-E302$57,11423,2753,473
NissanTitan265$56,1795,8791,000
JeepGrand Wagoneer257$101,3552,835496
Smart Car Buyers Are Proving You Can Negotiate More Than Expected At the Dealership

Smart Car Buyers Are Proving You Can Negotiate More Than Expected At the Dealership

The art of negotiation is pivotal when it comes to car buying. It’s a game where information is your strongest weapon, and CarEdge is your best ally. Today, we bring you five triumphant tales from the CarEdge Community, each of them a testament to the power of knowledge and the importance of negotiation in the car buying journey. If you’re skeptical about negotiating in today’s car market, these success stories will change your mind!

Timing and Market Knowledge = Truck-Sized Savings

negotiate truck prices in 2023

Joey’s story is one of patience, timing, and understanding the market. He had his eye on a new truck and, armed with insights from CarEdge, he waited for just the right moment to make his move.

“I used CarEdge to check for used deals around me,” Joey recalls, “and negotiated a killer deal. The truck had been on the lot for over 70 days and the dealer was motivated. I waited until the last day of the month and negotiated down to my asking price. I also negotiated GAP down almost 50%. You guys are a wealth of information. If it’s taxable it’s negotiable!”

In fact, timing plays into negotiability in a big way. Savvy car buyers know that dealerships often have monthly, quarterly, and yearly sales targets. At the end of these periods, they are more likely to negotiate to hit their goals. 

In addition, the length of time a car sits on a dealer’s lot impacts its price. The longer it stays, the more motivated a dealer becomes to sell, offering a ripe opportunity for negotiation. Understanding these dynamics and the concept of supply and demand in the car market can greatly influence the outcome of your negotiation and lead to BIG savings. 

The Dealer Was Not Prepared For This!

Jon’s negotiation journey led him to an unexpected place: a job offer. Working with CarEdge Finance and Insurance Specialist Kimberly Kline, Jon confidently navigated through the dealership’s pitch.

“When I first arrived, the salesman brought out the offer sheet with three different down payment amounts and three different costs per month,” Jon recounts. “He wanted my initials. I declined. The sales manager then came out asking what I wanted. I said that I wasn’t looking at monthly costs but total out-the-door costs.” That simple, informed request set the tone for the rest of the negotiation.

Jon ended up getting the new truck he wanted with an out-the-door price UNDER MSRP. The Sales Manager was so impressed that Jon says he offered to hire him to sell cars. Was it a serious offer? We wouldn’t be surprised if it was with how skillfully Jon stayed in control of his deal!

Playing Hardball

Toyota Avalon price deals

In Tampa, Marcus was eager to get his hands on a low-mileage Toyota Avalon Hybrid. He played hardball with several dealerships until he found one ready to play his game. He secured his dream car for an incredible $8,000 below sticker price and also secured a great deal on his trade-in.

“My advice is don’t fall in love with the car ONLY, also fall in love with the deal! You really have to just stick to it and use what you learn from CarEdge,” Marcus advises. His determination, coupled with CarEdge’s resources, brought him the deal he was after.

Check out Marcus’ full breakdown of his deal here.

Schooling the Salesman

Knowledge is power, as Navnit demonstrated. When shopping for a 2023 Mazda 3, the best deal he could initially find was $28,500. After using CarEdge’s tools and Deal School, he was sure he could negotiate a better out-the-door price. His thorough understanding of pricing, taxes, and fees flipped the script, with Navnit explaining to the dealer how THEY could meet HIS terms.

Here’s how he says the deal went down.

Dealer: The best I can do is $27,000 plus taxes and title

Me: No, I am looking for $27,000 out-the-door

Dealer: How is that possible?

Me: Well, you can knock off the $800 in dealer-installed accessories, I don’t need the $700 GAP insurance, I can get deals with a doc fee that is $600 lower than yours, and title and then I know I can get a $1500 discount. If not from you, I could from the 3 others that I have emails from. 

Dealer: Let me talk to my manager….  ….. The best I can do is $27,500.

Me: Well thank you but that doesn’t work for me. Tell me you can do 27 and we sign today.

Dealer: Well in that case you need to finance through us.

Me: Well I already have a loan quote from my credit union at 4.75%. can you do better?

Dealer: Hold on….. We can do 4.3%

And just like that, Navnit showed the dealer who was in control. He ended up getting exactly what he wanted, at the price he had in mind.

“I had to be so vigilant,” says Navnit. “I was asking for printed deposit receipts, previewing buyers’ orders, pointing out the rebates they had added and so much more. But the bottom line, buying a car is so damn hard.”

Print Off This Car Buying Cheat Sheet and Take It With You!

The Email Worth $1,700

car dealer fees

Never Pay These Fake Dealer Fees!

In the world of car buying, sometimes an email can save you thousands. Jonathan worked with CarEdge Car Coach Jerry to draft an email to his dealer, transforming the trade-in valuation of his 2015 Crosstrek from $10,290 to $12,000.

Jonathan shared, “The salesperson called me right away the next morning, and said, ‘What number could you do for your car?’ Instinctively I said, ‘How about $12,000?’ and they agreed. If I had it to do over again, I realize there would have been no harm in replying with $12,500 or even $13,000. Big picture, I’m very happy with the deal. Nothing’s perfect, and I take it as a learning experience for next time.”

Jonathan’s email showcased how thorough research and confidence in your offer can lead to significant savings. He credits his success to the knowledge and support provided by CarEdge: “It was great to have someone in my corner. That night I wrote the salesperson an email.”

His story, along with the others, is a testament to how well-informed car buyers can change the dynamic of a negotiation, flipping it in their favor. Check out Jonathan’s full story for more.

See HUNDREDS more success stories at the CarEdge Community

ALWAYS Negotiate. Free Help Is Here!

From waiting for the right time to strike, to firmly and confidently advocating for fair prices, these empowered car buyers show that, armed with the right tools and knowledge, you too can come out on top in the car buying game.

Car buying cheat sheet

Ready to outsmart the dealerships? Download your 100% free car buying cheat sheets today. From negotiating a deal to leasing a car the smart way, it’s all available for instant download. Get your cheat sheets today!

Don’t be afraid to negotiate on your next car purchase. Remember: If it’s taxable, it’s negotiable. Leverage CarEdge Data and our all-new CarEdge Report to understand local market negotiability like never before. Ready to work 1:1 with a car buying expert? CarEdge Coach is the perfect path to big-time savings.  

The Most and Least Negotiable New Cars in 2023

The Most and Least Negotiable New Cars in 2023

The best new car deals are changing in 2023. Our team of CarEdge Coaches combines decades of experience in the automotive industry to help you, the consumer, buy a car without the hassle. That’s why we create must-have resources that demystify car buying, and save you money. We surveyed our auto experts to find out which new cars have negotiable prices in 2023. The result is an up-to-date resource that will guide you through how to negotiate car prices in today’s changing market.

You Have More Negotiating Power With These New Cars Today

Full-Size Trucks

negotiate F-150 prices in 2023
The 2023 Ford F-150 is negotiable, and can be purchased for under MSRP with some effort.

CarEdge Coaches Justise, Mario and Phil all highlighted full-sized trucks as particularly negotiable in 2023. It’s now common to see advertised discounts below MSRP for these models:

  • Ram 1500: negotiate up for 7% off MSRP
  • Ford F-150: negotiate up to 7% off MSRP
  • Chevrolet Silverado 1500: negotiate up to 5% off MSRP
  • Honda Ridgeline: negotiate up to 8% off MSRP

Mario noted that his data even shows the Toyota Tacoma TRD becoming negotiable in recent months, with some buyers he’s helped driving one home for between $1,500 and $2,000 below MSRP.

Subaru

Negotiate Subaru prices in 2023 as lot inventory returns to normal.
Negotiate Subaru prices in 2023 as lot inventory returns to normal.

A year ago, could you imagine buying a brand-new Subaru WRX for $3,500 off of MSRP? In 2023, that’s exactly what CarEdge Coach Mario has been able to help at least one Subaru lover achieve. Subaru suffered the worst of the inventory woes in late 2021 and the first half of 2022, but things are looking up. As Subaru dealer lots fill back up, it’s becoming a buyer’s market again.

CarEdge Coach Justise says that new Subarus can be negotiated to the invoice price at the very least, with many deals closing for under MSRP.

Use this free cheat sheet to guide you through negotiating car prices, or work with a 1:1 coach for guaranteed success.

Mazda

Mazda prices are negotiable in 2023, especially for the CX-9, CX-5 and CX-30.
Mazda prices are negotiable in 2023, especially for the CX-9, CX-5 and CX-30.

Mazda inventory is finally recovering, and that’s great news for car buyers. “Now we are refilling inventory and performance is up,” a Mazda executive told Automotive News recently. After treating its first EV like a joke with about 100 miles of range and slow charging, Mazda will “beef up” its EV goals slightly with a new plan. A dedicated battery-electric platform is now due to arrive in 2025.

In the meantime, you can score great deals on many Mazda models, depending on your local inventory. 

CarEdge Coach Mario shared specific recommendations on how negotiable the most popular Mazda models are heading into spring:

  • Mazda CX-9 – negotiate 8% off MSRP
  • Mazda CX-5 – negotiate 6% off MSRP
  • Mazda CX-30 – negotiate 5% off MSRP

CarEdge Coaches note that these models all have particularly negotiable car prices, especially when you approach the deal with confidence and market knowledge. Find out more about how you can work with a coach to negotiate the best deal on your next vehicle. 

The Least Negotiable New Cars Today

If you’re determined to get a good deal on any of these new cars, we HIGHLY recommend working with a professional, experienced car buying coach. These are the toughest vehicles to negotiate, and why.w

Hybrids

2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid prices remain high.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is far from negotiable as demand remains through the roof. Looking for a RAV4 Prime? Good luck.

Gas prices have fallen, but we all know the drill. Eventually, gas prices will rise again. Besides, it’s not like the national average is cheap by any means, so higher MPG means more money staying in your bank account. Hybrid vehicles remain in high demand, and that’s being reflected in notoriously non-negotiable prices in 2023. 

If you’ve tried to get a deal on a Toyota RAV4 prime or Honda CR-V Hybrid, you’re familiar with the challenge.

Large SUVs

Full-size SUVs like the Jeep Grand Wagoneer remain expensive and tough to negotiate below MSRP.

If you’re in the market for a new full-sized SUV, don’t expect to find good deals in the first half of 2023. Justise, a beloved CarEdge Coach who has saved hundreds of car buyers tens of thousands of dollars, says that he’s noticed that these models are particularly tough to negotiate, at least on the new car market:

  • Cadillac Escalade
  • Jeep Grand Wagoneer
  • Chevrolet Suburban
  • Land Rover
  • Toyota Sienna

Oddly enough, large SUVs have been among the vehicle classes that have declined significantly in the USED car market. If you’re in need of a larger SUV or van, we recommend at least taking a look at the pre-owned lots. Of course, never buy used without a pre-purchase inspection.

Don’t Overlook the Cost of Ownership

When you’re budgeting for a new car purchase, don’t forget the other significant costs that accompany vehicle ownership. Here are some helpful resources to shed light on the total cost of ownership:

See all of our 100% free guides and rankings.

Don’t Go In Blind: Negotiate Car Prices With Confidence

Whether you’re thinking of buying new or used, always know the right price to pay. This is more important than ever as the market continues to change at a quicker pace. At CarEdge, we know that the best deal is the one you completely understand. Research is key to learning how to negotiate car prices effectively, and ultimately buying your car for the price you want. 

The CarEdge Community is your one-stop shop for car buying advice and consumer empowerment. Join CarEdge for free to see what the hype is all about. Looking for more help with your deal? With the CarEdge Coach plan, you get 1:1 help from CarEdge Coaches, access to Premium Resources (like car dealer tools typically hidden from public view), Deal School, and CarEdge Reports featuring suggested offer, negotiation score, and recommendations for EVERY vehicle listing.

We’re real people helping drivers save real money every day. We hope to see you there.