402.744.6203 help@caredge.com

Nissan Can’t Sell Cars Right Now. That’s Good News For Deal Seekers.

What vehicle are you interested in?

What's your zip code?

Last updated Jan 29, 2024

In the realm of car buying, understanding market days supply can be a game-changer for finding great deals. Market days supply refers to the number of days it would take to sell all current inventory at the current sales pace without additional supply. A higher market day’s supply indicates more room for negotiation, often leading to better incentives for buyers. Currently, Nissan stands out with an overall market day supply of 135 days. That’s nearly double the ‘healthy’ inventory standard of between 45 to 80 days of supply on hand. The context of today’s market reveals a concerning trend for the brand, and a potential advantage for deal seekers. 

Here’s a look at the latest Nissan inventory, and where you can find the best offers this month.

Is Nissan in Serious Trouble?

Nissan Titan deals 2024

Nissan’s situation is dire for two reasons: the rapid growth of its inventory, and falling market share in the U.S. 

Right now, Nissan’s inventory sits at 135 days of supply, with 185,875 cars unsold. In December 2023, Nissan’s days of supply were at 112, a significant jump from a “healthy” 71 days in September 2023. This near doubling of inventory in just four months raises questions about Nissan’s market position and sales strategy.

The decline in Nissan’s US market share further complicates the picture. From holding 11% of American new car sales in 2018, Nissan’s share plummeted to 6% in 2022. Despite a 23% increase in sales in 2023, with 898,796 vehicles sold, its market share dipped further to 5.8%. Nissan’s EV sales continue to struggle, too. In other words, Nissan is in trouble in the U.S. car market.

Here’s a look at Nissan’s real-time inventory in the U.S. market:

MakeModelMarket Day SupplyTotal For Sale
NissanAltima16020871
NissanAriya1665028
NissanArmada2485683
NissanFrontier18419824
NissanKicks16518054
NissanLEAF2522594
NissanMaxima114842
NissanMurano1646936
NissanPathfinder11916222
NissanRogue8744908
NissanSentra18630632
NissanTitan2555781
NissanVersa Sedan1056318
NissanZ182904

Let that sink in. Nissan only has one model with under 100 days of supply. Remember, a healthy inventory is between 45-80 days, depending on the time of the year. Three models exceed 200 days.

But how does Nissan compare to the competition? Are Honda, Toyota, and Mazda also in the same boat? Let’s take a look.

Nissan Versus the Competition

Nissan offers 2024

Nissan’s primary rivals include other Asian automotive giants renowned for blending reliability with affordability. Here’s how Nissan’s inventory levels compare to its key competitors:

  • Hyundai: 102 days of supply
  • Kia: 62 days of supply
  • Mazda: 56 days of supply
  • Honda: 50 days of supply
  • Toyota: 46 days of supply

Yet, Nissan’s inventory dilemma isn’t isolated within the global market. American brands also show varied levels of supply:

  • Ford: 118 days of supply
  • Chevrolet: 78 days of supply
  • Jeep: 193 days of supply

This comparison highlights Nissan’s unique position and suggests that for those looking to purchase a new car, Nissan dealerships might be more inclined to offer attractive deals to reduce their bloated inventories. For deal hunters, Nissan’s current predicament could be a silver lining, offering the chance to negotiate more favorable terms on a new vehicle. See detailed inventory numbers for your area with CarEdge Data.

👉 See the most negotiable new cars, trucks, and SUVs this month

The Best Nissan Deals This Month

With Nissan’s current oversupply, this month presents prime opportunities for buyers to snag great deals. From 0% APR on select models to substantial cash back offers, there’s a wide array of incentives available. Check out the highlighted deals for models like the 2024 Altima and the 2023 Rogue. For a more detailed look at local market data, utilize CarEdge Data‘s insights.

APR Offers

Nissan Altima deals

2024 Nissan Altima: 0% APR for 36 months

2024 Nissan Murano: 0% APR for 36 months

2023 Nissan Titan and Titan XD: 0% APR for 60 months

2023 Nissan Rogue: 1.9% APR for 60 months

Most other models qualify for APR offers under 3.0% APR 

Cash Offers

Nissan Rogue deals

2024 and 2023 Nissan Titan: $3,590 total savings + $1,500 cash back

2023 Nissan Murano: $4,500 total savings

2023 Nissan Rogue: $2,000 cash back

2024 and 2023 Nissan Armada: $1,500 cash back

Several Nissan models qualify for $500 – $1,000 cash back. See the details at NissanUSA.com

Lease Offers

Nissan Ariya lease deals

2024 Nissan Sentra S: $269 for 36 months with $3,059 due

2024 Nissan Altima SV: $289 for 36 months with $3,389 due

2023 Nissan Ariya Engage FWD: $199 for 18 months with $4,399 due

2023 Nissan Rogue S AWD: $339 for 36 months with $3,739 due

2024 Nissan Pathfinder S 4WD: $409 for 36 months with $3,849 due

See all of Nissan’s offers this month at NissanUSA.com. Negotiate with confidence using CarEdge Data’s local market insights.

Leverage Nissan’s Oversupply to Your Advantage

In conclusion, Nissan’s current oversupply and market position may seem like a challenge for the brand, but it spells good news for smart car buyers. With a high market day supply and a noticeable dip in U.S. market share, Nissan is more likely to offer attractive deals to move inventory. 

This unique situation provides a rare opportunity for deal hunters to secure favorable terms on a new Nissan, from leasing to financing. By leveraging the current market dynamics and utilizing resources like CarEdge Data for local market insights, buyers can navigate this buyer-friendly market with confidence. 

Free Car Buying Help Is Here

Car buying cheat sheet

Ready to outsmart the dealerships? Download your 100% free car buying cheat sheets today. From negotiating a deal to leasing a car the smart way, it’s all available for instant download. Get your cheat sheets today!

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

OUR NEWSLETTER

The latest insights.
Right in your inbox.

Get the latest car trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

OUR NEWSLETTER

The latest insights.
Right in your inbox.

Get the latest car trends and money-saving strategies, once a week.

We'll email you updates
Or, we can text you
Hidden
Subscribe to receive:

Streamline your car buying experience with a concierge

We take care of the entire buying process with the dealership, ensuring you get the vehicle you want at a fair price.

Share This